GC SAPPHIRE
Tanker (hazardous cat. C) · Hong Kong · Class A
IMO 9924924
MMSI 477754700
activeCurrent position
updated 22 days agoIdentity & particulars
- Name
- GC SAPPHIRE
- IMO number
- 9924924
- MMSI
- 477754700
- Call sign
- VRUM7
- Flag
- 🇭🇰 Hong Kong
- Vessel type
- Tanker (hazardous cat. C)
- Gross tonnage
- —
- Deadweight (DWT)
- —
- Length overall
- —
- Beam
- —
- Year built
- —
- Builder
- —
- Registered owner
- —
- Operator
- —
Particulars are enriched from public sources as they become available. Position & identity are derived live from AIS.
Emissions & fuel consumption
Independently verified annual figures reported under the EU MRV regulation — public environmental data the incumbents don't surface.
| Year | CO₂ emitted | Fuel burned | Time at sea | CO₂ / n mile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 0 t | 0 t | 0 days | — |
| 2024 | 7,297 t | 2,326 t | 157 days | 162 kg |
Technical efficiency: EEXI (6.66 gCO₂/t·nm). Source: European Commission / EMSA THETIS-MRV (EU Regulation 2015/757). Covers voyages to, from and within the EU/EEA.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is GC SAPPHIRE now?
- GC SAPPHIRE (IMO 9924924) was last detected in the Mediterranean Sea at 36.0955° N, 5.1545° W, making 8.4 knots — 22 days ago. Seadar tracks GC SAPPHIRE live and free using AIS, with no paywall on position or identity.
- What kind of ship is GC SAPPHIRE?
- GC SAPPHIRE is a tanker (hazardous cat. c) sailing under the flag of Hong Kong.
- Has GC SAPPHIRE been detained or sanctioned?
- No detentions or sanctions for GC SAPPHIRE appear in the public sources Seadar tracks (USCG PSIX inspections and the OFAC SDN list).
Similar tanker (hazardous cat. c)s
- FJELLSTRAUMTanker (hazardous cat. C) · Class A3 min agoIMO 9140815
- LATANATanker (hazardous cat. C) · Class A3 min agoIMO 9186352
- SCANBIO ARNESENTanker (hazardous cat. C) · Class A4 min agoIMO 9606089
- EAGLE BERGENTanker (hazardous cat. C) · Class A4 min agoIMO 9676137
- KEY FJORDTanker (hazardous cat. C) · Class A4 min agoIMO 8913708
- NORTHERN PATHFINDERTanker (hazardous cat. C) · Class A4 min agoIMO 9954230