CLIPPER ERIS
Tanker (hazardous cat. C) · Norway · Class A
IMO 9834727
MMSI 257083750
activeCurrent position
updated 45 days agoIdentity & particulars
- Name
- CLIPPER ERIS
- IMO number
- 9834727
- MMSI
- 257083750
- Call sign
- LAFN8
- Flag
- 🇳🇴 Norway
- Vessel type
- Tanker (hazardous cat. C)
- Gross tonnage
- —
- Deadweight (DWT)
- —
- Length overall
- —
- Beam
- —
- Year built
- —
- Builder
- —
- Registered owner
- —
- Operator
- —
Particulars are enriched from public sources as they become available. Position & identity are derived live from AIS.
Emissions & fuel consumption
Independently verified annual figures reported under the EU MRV regulation — public environmental data the incumbents don't surface.
| Year | CO₂ emitted | Fuel burned | Time at sea | CO₂ / n mile |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 5,613 t | 1,799 t | 76 days | 231 kg |
| 2022 | 7,169 t | 2,302 t | 94 days | 218 kg |
| 2023 | 4,855 t | 1,559 t | 60 days | 230 kg |
| 2024 | 5,130 t | 1,647 t | 66 days | 238 kg |
Technical efficiency: EEXI (8.96 gCO₂/t·nm). Source: European Commission / EMSA THETIS-MRV (EU Regulation 2015/757). Covers voyages to, from and within the EU/EEA.
Frequently asked questions
- Where is CLIPPER ERIS now?
- CLIPPER ERIS (IMO 9834727) was last detected in the Gulf of Mexico at 29.6841° N, 94.9840° W, making 3.7 knots — 45 days ago. Seadar tracks CLIPPER ERIS live and free using AIS, with no paywall on position or identity.
- What kind of ship is CLIPPER ERIS?
- CLIPPER ERIS is a tanker (hazardous cat. c) sailing under the flag of Norway.
- Has CLIPPER ERIS been detained or sanctioned?
- No detentions or sanctions for CLIPPER ERIS appear in the public sources Seadar tracks (USCG PSIX inspections and the OFAC SDN list).
Similar tanker (hazardous cat. c)s
- HORDAFOR VITanker (hazardous cat. C) · Class A11 min agoIMO 8820286
- SCANBIO EMBLATanker (hazardous cat. C) · Class A11 min agoIMO 5079551
- LATANATanker (hazardous cat. C) · Class A11 min agoIMO 9186352
- SCANBIO ELIDATanker (hazardous cat. C) · Class A11 min agoIMO 9856543
- SCANBIO ARNESENTanker (hazardous cat. C) · Class A12 min agoIMO 9606089
- EAGLE BERGENTanker (hazardous cat. C) · Class A12 min agoIMO 9676137